United States of America
[…] The judge did not consolidate the cases for disposition and issued five separate decisions vacating each citation. The Secretary filed a Petition for Discretionary Review applicable to all five cases, and the Postal Service filed a conditional Cross-Petition for Discretionary Review. After the cases were directed for review, the Commission instructed the parties to address the issues raised in their petitions in a single set of briefs.

We hereby consolidate the San Antonio, Benton, Houston, and Martinsburg cases (Docket Nos. 161713, 161872, 170023, 170279) because they involve the same parties and overlapping legal and factual issues, and our decision in each case rests on the same rationale with the same outcome.5 See Commission Rule 9, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.9 (“Cases may be consolidated . . . on the Commission’s own motion, where there exist common parties, common questions of law or fact or in such other circumstances as justice or the administration of the Act require.”); Cody-Zeigler, Inc., 19 BNA OSHC 1410, 1410 n.1 (No. 99-0912, 2001) (consolidated) (consolidating cases pursuant to Commission Rule 9). For the reasons discussed below, we vacate all four citations.

DISCUSSION