United States of America
[…] 45 The Secretary initially characterized the alleged violation as serious. The Secretary subsequently amended the Citation and complaint to characterize the alleged violation as repeat (Tr. 7-8; National Hearing (NH) Tr. 1149-61, 1337-41).

46 Item 2 of the Citation alleged a serious violation of § 1910.141(b)(1)(i), which provides:

Potable water shall be provided in all places of employment, for drinking, washing of the person, cooking, washing of foods, washing of cooking or eating utensils, washing of food preparation or processing premises, and personal service rooms.

At the San Antonio hearing, the Secretary’s counsel stated, “[I]t’s our position that providing water should be bottled water, especially in these cases where the letter carriers require a significant volume of water.”